Careers Capital Markets
Capital Markets Home Capital Markets Careers Home AIB Group AIB Group
Careers Capital Markets Home
Vacancies
Graduate Programme
Working With Us
Submit CV
Useful Tips
Contact Us
 

Privacy Statement

Your Right to Privacy

Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. and its subsidiaries ("AIB" or "we") fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Collection and Use of Information

AIB will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act, 1988, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of AIB, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service.

 

Use of Technical Information

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. AIB does not generally use cookies but these may be necessary in some parts of our website in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. AIB will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs with any individual user.

Disclaimer

AIB, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the AIB website, that AIB has no control over that other website. AIB has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

AIB reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

 

Back To Top





AIB Capital Markets plc is registered in Ireland. Registered No. 24484. Registered Office: Bankcentre, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. AIB Capital Markets plc is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. is registered in Ireland. Registered No.24173. Registered Office: Bankcentre, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.

IMPORTANT: Before entering this site please take time to read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement. By proceeding further you are deemed to have read and accepted our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement.

We recommend that you use Microsoft Internet Explorer 6+ or Netscape 7+ to view this site.


Terms & Conditions   Privacy Statement   Contact Us